What’s new

New minimum wage rates

Steps to Justice has updated information about the minimum wage increase that took effect on October 1, 2026.

The new minimum wage amounts are:

  • Most jobs: $17.95 an hour
  • Homeworker: $19.70 an hour
  • Students 17 and younger: $16.90 an hour

Updated information on family sponsorships

Steps to Justice has updated information about sponsoring family members.

A person cannot sponsor someone who was their family member when they applied for or became a permanent resident if they did not tell Immigration, Refugees, and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) about that person before becoming a permanent resident.

IRCC had a policy...

CLEO launches new project to support Francophone community workers

TORONTO – Community Legal Education Ontario/Éducation juridique communautaire Ontario (CLEO) has received funding through the Ontario government's Francophone Community Grants Program.

The funding will support «Cap franco-juridique : Guides des intervenants », a new project to build the capacity of Francophone front-line community workers to...